Illegal Gambling – Frequently Asked Questions
[…] If you go to a trade show and, for no additional payment, drop your business card in the bowl at each vendor’s booth with the hopes of winning one of their products, you have entered a drawing.

Back to top

What is a "gambling device"?

A “gambling device” is a machine that is “designed, manufactured or altered primarily for use in connection with gambling…(i) [w]hich when operated may deliver, as the result of chance, any money or property; or (ii) by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as the result of chance, any money or property….” See K.S.A. 21-6403(e)(1)(B).

A “gambling device” is also defined as “a so-called slot machine” or “any other machine, mechanical device, electronic device or other contrivance an essential part of which is a drum or reel with insignia thereon, and: (i) which when operated may deliver, as the result of chance, any money or property; or (ii) by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as the result of chance, any money or property.”

Certain subassemblies and parts used in connection with these machines are also considered gambling devices.